The Radwaste Summit

is an opportunity for industry and government to come together over the course of three days to connect for important discussions with their peers. This is a forum to discuss challenges and solutions to the management and disposition of radioactive waste, as well as a powerful relationship-building opportunity to reach some of the most influential government officials and organizations.

Brought to you by:
35+ Speakers
12 Sessions
20+ Exhibitors
300+ Attendees

Sponsors

2019 Highlights

Todd Shrader Keynote Address

Todd Shrader, Principal Deputy Assistant Secretary, Office of Environmental Management, U.S. Department of Energy, will discuss his department’s leadership initiatives.

Amazing Location

Green Valley Ranch Resort has something for everyone – from scrumptious dining experiences to nearby attractions to local golf courses and more.

Craft Beer Tasting

Two local Nevada Breweries will be providing a craft beer tasting while our attendees network and enjoy delicious snacks at our Day 2 Reception.

Speakers

Industry Speakers

David Adler
U.S. Department of Energy
Richard Arnold
Pahrump Paiute Tribe/CGTO
Rod Baltzer
Deep Isolation
Rita Baranwal, PhD
U.S. Department of Energy
Wayne Barber
Exchange Monitor Publications & Forums
Robert J. Bavier
Union Pacific Corporation
Jonathan Blankenship
ALARA Global Logistics Group
Leonardo Blundo
Nye County
Sharon Raye Brown
State of Washington
Steven H. Brown, CHP
SHB, Inc.
Larry W. Camper
Talisman International LLC
David Carlson
Waste Control Specialists, LLC
Renee Echols
Firewater LLC
Jeff England
NAC International, Inc.
J. Kent Fortenberry
URS CH2M Oak Ridge LLC
George Gholson
Timbisha Shoshone Tribe
Eugene J. Gleason
Nuclear Management Associates LLC
Ken Grumski
SECUR LLC
Cathy Hickey
Navarro Research and Engineering, Inc.
Melinda Higgins
US Department of Energy
Hans Honerlah, CHMM
U.S. Army Corps of Engineers
Colin Jones
Jacobs
J. Scott Kirk, CHP
Savannah River Remediation, LLC
Seth Kirshenberg
Energy Communities Alliance
Joe Klinger
LLW Forum, Inc.
Eric K. Knox
AECOM
Stephen S. Koenick
Nuclear Regulatory Commission
Andrew J. Lombardo, CHP
Perma-Fix Environmental Services
Rod McCullum
Nuclear Energy Institute
Diane McDaniel
Consolidated Nuclear Security, LLC
Rick McLeod
Savannah River Site Community Reuse Organization (SRSCRO)
Robert P. Miklos SCPM/PMP
Idaho National Laboratory
Tamara L. Miles
U.S. Department of Energy
Ron Mitchell
VNS Federal Services
Tammy Monday
Studsvik
Mark Morgan
ATKINS
Cornelia Paraschiv
Romania Nuclear Agency and for Radioactive Waste (ANDR)
Ramona Georgiana Popescu
Romania Nuclear Agency and for Radioactive Waste (ANDR)
Ken Rueter
UCOR, LLC
Chris Schneidmiller
ExchangeMonitor Publications & Forums
Todd Shrader
U.S. Department of Energy
Andreea Udrescu
Romania Nuclear Agency and for Radioactive Waste (ANDR)
Floyd Velasquez
Morongo Band of Mission Indians

Government Speakers

David Adler
U.S. Department of Energy
Richard Arnold
Pahrump Paiute Tribe/CGTO
Rod Baltzer
Deep Isolation
Rita Baranwal, PhD
U.S. Department of Energy
Wayne Barber
Exchange Monitor Publications & Forums
Robert J. Bavier
Union Pacific Corporation
Jonathan Blankenship
ALARA Global Logistics Group
Leonardo Blundo
Nye County
Sharon Raye Brown
State of Washington
Steven H. Brown, CHP
SHB, Inc.
Larry W. Camper
Talisman International LLC
David Carlson
Waste Control Specialists, LLC
Renee Echols
Firewater LLC
Jeff England
NAC International, Inc.
J. Kent Fortenberry
URS CH2M Oak Ridge LLC
George Gholson
Timbisha Shoshone Tribe
Eugene J. Gleason
Nuclear Management Associates LLC
Ken Grumski
SECUR LLC
Cathy Hickey
Navarro Research and Engineering, Inc.
Melinda Higgins
US Department of Energy
Hans Honerlah, CHMM
U.S. Army Corps of Engineers
Colin Jones
Jacobs
J. Scott Kirk, CHP
Savannah River Remediation, LLC
Seth Kirshenberg
Energy Communities Alliance
Joe Klinger
LLW Forum, Inc.
Eric K. Knox
AECOM
Stephen S. Koenick
Nuclear Regulatory Commission
Andrew J. Lombardo, CHP
Perma-Fix Environmental Services
Rod McCullum
Nuclear Energy Institute
Diane McDaniel
Consolidated Nuclear Security, LLC
Rick McLeod
Savannah River Site Community Reuse Organization (SRSCRO)
Robert P. Miklos SCPM/PMP
Idaho National Laboratory
Tamara L. Miles
U.S. Department of Energy
Ron Mitchell
VNS Federal Services
Tammy Monday
Studsvik
Mark Morgan
ATKINS
Cornelia Paraschiv
Romania Nuclear Agency and for Radioactive Waste (ANDR)
Ramona Georgiana Popescu
Romania Nuclear Agency and for Radioactive Waste (ANDR)
Ken Rueter
UCOR, LLC
Chris Schneidmiller
ExchangeMonitor Publications & Forums
Todd Shrader
U.S. Department of Energy
Andreea Udrescu
Romania Nuclear Agency and for Radioactive Waste (ANDR)
Floyd Velasquez
Morongo Band of Mission Indians

WHO’S ATTENDING THE RADWASTE SUMMIT 2019

Job Title

Company

Vice President of Strategic Development, Nuclear & Environment, Management Services Group

AECOM

Operations Manager

Ahtna Facility Services, Inc.

President

ALARA Logistics

Vice President

Arcadis US Inc.

Senior Vice President, Business Development

ATKINS

Eastern Region Director

Banda Group International

President

Banda Group International

Senior Programs Manager

Banda Group International

Senior Programs Manager

Banda Group International

Director of Sales

BAUER Equipment America

Business Development Consultant

BAUER Equipment America

Director of Sales

BAUER Equipment America

Marketing Coordinator

BAUER Equipment America

Business Development Manager

Bechtel

Operations Manager

Bechtel National, Inc.

Who You'll Meet

Testimonials

Probably the best part was the ability to take away lessons learned from those that gave them. Impressed by the level of experts in the field! Extremely well organized and conducted!
The open question period after presentations was excellent.
Tops marks. Speakers were knowledgeable and discussion was educational.
Enjoyed diversity of opinions on the panel

Contact Us

Sponsorship and Exhibit Opportunities

David Brumbach, Account Executive
Office: 301-354-1774
Cell: 717-497-1625
dbrumbach@exchangemonitor.com

Marketing, Registration & Partnerships

Kelly Mahoney, Marketing Coordinator
301-354-2016
kmahoney@accessintel.com

 

Conference and Speaking Opportunities

Nancy Berlin, Program Manager
Office: 703-527-2764
Cell: 703-868-3219
nberlin@exchangemonitor.com

Show Director

Kristy Keller, Brand Director
301-354-1779
kkeller@exchangemonitor.com

Operations

Kristina Rivera
301-354-1478
krivera@accessintel.com

General Questions and Customer Service

1-888-707-5814
clientservices@accessintel.com